City Futures 2014 Symposium

Cities as strategic places and players in a globalized world

This was the official website for the international symposium "City Futures III". This international project is supported by the European Urban Research Association (EURA) and the Urban Affairs Association (UAA), which organize this type of event every five years in Europe or the United States. Scientific responsibility for the symposium is provided by Christian Lefèvre, Professor at the University of Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée (UPEM), Director of the French Institute of Urban Planning, and member of the EURA.
The content is from the site's 2014 archived pages.

 

Program

 

La Ferme du Buisson © EPAMARNE

Cité Descartes -Bois de l'Etang © EPAMARNE

Cité Descartes - ENPC © EPAMARNE
 

 

 

PROGRAM OF THE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

 

18, 19 and 20 June 2014

 

Program DAY 1 

Program DAY 2

Program DAY 3

Program Tours Marne-la-Vallee

 

 

DAY 1 - Wednesday, June 18th : Ferme du Buisson and Cité Descartes

9:00 am - 12:00 pm :  Ferme du Buisson

9:00 am Registration
9:30 am - 10:00 am Welcome and introduction

10:00 am - 11:00 am

First keynote speaker :

Dr. Aisa Kirabo Kacyira, Assistant Secretary General and Deputy Executive Director, United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat) : "The challenges and opportunities of urbanization for sustainable development"

11:00 am - 11:20 am Coffee break

11:20 am - 12:20 pm

Second keynote speaker :

Stephen Graham, Professor of Cities and Society, Newcastle University : "Getting off the ground: On the politics of urban verticality"

12:20 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch : la Ferme du Buisson

2:00 pm - 6:20 pm : Cité Descartes

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
 

SESSIONS

Spatial justice and the city (SJC) 1 - Action and policies to tackle inequalities : poverty challenges

Chairman : Robert Chaskin - University of Chicago, School of Social Service Administration,  

Productive cities, creative cities (PCC) 1 - Urban development and urban identities  international experiences

Chairman : Ludovic Halbert - Université Paris-Est, Latts

Cities and environmental sustainabniity (CES) 1 - Governing urban energy and carbonCities and democracy (CAD) 1 - Urban challenges, institutions, cooperation

Chairman : Jonathan Rutheford - Université Paris-Est, Latts

Spatial justice and the cit (SJC) 2 -  Spatial Justice and Public Spaces

Chairman : Anna Fernandes - Department of Architecture and Urbanism, Federal University of Bahia

Cities and démocracy (CAD) 1 -  Urban Challenges, Institutions, Cooperation

  Chairman : Christian Lefèvre - Université Paris-Est, Institut of Urban Planning

SPECIAL SESSIONS

S1 - A multi-focal lens on cities and belonging, Lo Angeles, Port au Prince, Washington DC

S2 - Contesting and remaking cities in the age of austerity

S3 - Urban diversity : challenges and opportunities (1)

S4 - Rules, roles and ralitiues of integrated urban development projects

S5 - Shrinking cities as incubators for greening and environmental sustainability (1)

S6 - Small and medium sized cities as drivers of growth (1)

S7 - Trnscultural cities, place making as a vehicle for understanding

S8 - The democratic foundations of the just city

S9 - JPI Urban Europe 1 : European urban challenges

4:00 pm - 4:20 pm Coffee break
4:20 pm - 6:20 pm
 

SESSIONS

Spatial justice and the cit(SJC) 3 - Action and policies to tackle inequalities : segregation challenges

Productive cities, creative cities(PCC) 2 - Building the City : Asian experiences

Chairman : Ludovic Halbert - Université Paris-Est, Latts

Cities and environmental sustainabniity (CES) 2 - Climate and capacity : local adaptation and coordinationé

Chairman : Karsten Zimmermann - Technical University of Dortmund, President of EURA

Cities and democracy (CAD) 2 - Urban Challenges : neighborhoods, regions

Chairman : Camille Gardesse - Université Paris-Est, ACP

Spatial justice and the city (SJC) 4 - Residential Dynamics

Chairman : Paula Russel - University College Dublin, Department of Planning and Environmental Policy

SPECIAL SESSIONS

S10 - JPI Urban Europe 2 : research priorities

S11 - Urban diversity : challenges and opportunities (2)

S12 - Shinking cities as incubators for greening and environmental sustainability (2)

S13 -Small and medium sized cities as drivers of growth

S14 - The democratif foundations of the just city (2)

S 15 - Role and relevance of middle classes in mixed neighborhood

S 16 - Building the cities futures through urban generation

8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Cocktail in Paris : Pavillon de l’Arsenal
 

DAY 2 - Thursday, June 19th : Cité Descartes

9:00 am - 1:00 pm : Cité Descartes

9:00 am - 10:50 am
 

SESSIONS

Spatial justice and the city (SJC) 5 - Environment and pollution issues

Chairman : Lauren Andres -  University of Birmingham,  Centre for Urban and Regional Studies 

Productive cities, creative cities (PCC) 3- The new economy : location and actors

Chairman : Laurent Terral - Université Paris-Est, LVMT

Cities and environmental sustainabniity (CES) 3 - Environmental design for sustainable cities

Chairman : Daniel Florentin - Université Paris-Est, LATTS

Cities, comospolitanism, multiculturalism (CMM) 1 - Defying ethnic space : neighborhoods, labor and housing markets

Cities and democracy (CAD) 3 - Multi-actors

Chairman : Hubert Heinelt - Institut of Political Science, University of Darmstadt

Spatial justice and the city (SJC) 6 - Local population, livability and urban change


SPECIAL SESSIONS 

S 17 - Post metropolitan cities, processes of urban regionalization and the contemporary urban question (1)

S 18 - Comparing local citizenship in city regions, the citizen" perspective (1)

S 19 - Shrinking cities as new spaces for creativity and productivity (1)

S 20 - Collaborative governance under austerity (1)

S 21 - Metropolitan governance of metropolitan development (1)

S 22 - Spatialities of collaboration, emerging practices in creative urban economies

10:50 am - 11:10 am Coffee break
11:10 am - 1:00 pm
 

SESSIONS

Spatial justice and the city (SJC) 7 - Minorities

Chairman : Jans S. Dangshat - Vienna University of Technology, Department of Spatial Development

Productive cities, creative cities (PCC) 4 - Creativity and prowimity in the city

Cities and environmental sustainabnility (CES) 4 - Strategic spatia planning and tools for sustainability

Chairman : Rob Atkinson - University of the West of England, Cities Research Centre

Cities, comospolitanism, multiculturalism (CMM) 2 - Planning multicultural space

Chairman : Armelle Choplin - Université Paris-Est, ACP

Cities and democrac (CAD) 4 - Citizen participation

Chairman : Bas Denters - University of Twente,  Department of Public Administration

Spatial justice and the city (SJC) 8 - Segregation 1 : economi process

Chairman : Edward G. Goetz - School of Public Affairs, University of Minnesota

Spatial justice and the city (SJC) 9 - Urban planning and development and spatial justice


SPECIAL SESSIONS

S 23 - Post metropolitan cities, processes of urban regionalization and the contemporary urban question (2)

S 24 - Shrinking cities as new spaces for creativity and productivity (2)

S 25 - Spatial justice in cities : difference, citizenship and the rights to the city

S 26 - Collaboratie governance under austerity (2)

S 27 - Metropolitan governance of metropolitan development (2)

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Lunch : Cité Descartes - Ecole des Ponts ParisTech

2:30 pm - 6:30 pm : Cité Descartes

2:30 pm - 4:20 pm
 

SESSIONS

Spatial justice and the city (SJC) 10 - Segregation 2 : social processes

Chairman : Ivan Toscics - Metropolitan Research Institute, Budapest

Productive cities, creative cities (PCC) 5 - Residential location of highly skilled workers

Chairman : Lauren Andres - University of Birmingham, Centre for Urban and Regional Studies

Cities and environmental sustainabniity (CES) 5 - Politics and practices of urban sustainabilities

Chairman : Olivier Coutard - Université Paris-Est, LATTX

Cities, comospolitanism, multiculturalism (CMM) 3 - Implementing diversity

Chairman : Angeline Escafré-Dublet - Université Paris-Est, LAB'URBA

Cities and democracy  (CAD) 5 - Privatization, neo liberalism and democracy

Chairman : Lin Ye -  Sun Yat Sen University, School of Public Administration 

Spatial justice and the cit (SJC) 11 - Democratic challenges

Chairman : Rob Atkinson - University of the West of England, Cities Research Centre


SPECIAL SESSIONS

S 28 - Remaking french and american cities in transition

S 29 - City futures and regeneration economy

S 30 - Urban contention and conflict : democratic, emancipatory and transformaitive ? contributions to a progressive research agenda

S 31 - Urban water management and sustanability comparative approach between northand south countries (1)

S 32 - Urban governance under austerity, comparative insights from Africa, Europe and the USA

S 33 - Governance of urban sustainability transitions (1)

S 34 - The creative class as mobile urban workers

S 35 - Comparing local citizenship in city regions, the citizens perspective (2)

4:20 pm - 4:40 pm Coffee Break
4:40 pm - 6:30 pm
 

SESSIONS

Productive cities, creative cities (PCC) 6 - Economic development policies

Cities, comospolitanism, multiculturalism (CMM) 4 - Representational space

Chairman : Florine Ballif - Université Paris-Est, LAB'URBA 


SPECIAL SESSIONS

S 36 - Rethinkjing high rise geographies

S 37 - Urban water management and sustainability comparative approach between north and south countries (2)

S 38 - Governance of urban sustanability transitions (2)

S 39 - Taming mega projects

S 40 - America's urban divide : studies in social polarization and inequality or tales from three cities

S 41 - Wither left coast progressivism ?

 

DAY 3 - Friday, June 20th : Ferme du Buisson and Marne-la-Vallée

9:30 am - 1:30 pm : Ferme du Buisson 

9:30 am - 11:30 am

Roundtable and discussion : International exchange of views on thinking, planning and living the city

Participants :

Vanessa Watson, School of Architecture, Planning and Geomatics, African Centre for Cities, University of Cape Town, South Africa

Aromar Revi, Director Indian Institute for Human Settlements, Bengalore, India 

Susan E. Clarke, Professor, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Farewell : EURA UAA
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch :  la Ferme du Buisson

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Program TOURS Marne-la-Vallee

 

Itinerary 1 - Nature and the environment

Itinerary 2 - Urban innovation

Itinerary 3 - Architecture and the history of the new town

Itinerary 4 - Urban planning and tourism

 

 

CityFutures2014.org